Online Booking

Data protection

Data protection declaration

 

We welcome you to our Web site and thank you for your interest in our Hotel. Our dealings with current and potential clients are a confidential matter. The trust that is placed in us has great significance and means that we have an obligation to treat your data with care and protect it from misuse.
In order to ensure that you feel secure and comfortable when visiting our Web site, we take the protection and confidential handling of your data very seriously. We therefore act in accordance with the applicable legal provisions concerning protection of personal data and data security. In these guidelines concerning data protection we would like to inform you of when we store your data and how we use it – of course doing so in observance of the applicable Austrian case law and the DSGVO.
The use of the website of Relax Gastro & Hotel GmbH is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if an affected person wishes to use our company’s special services through our website, personal data processing may be required. If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Personal data is inventory data, such as your name, your address, your bank account, ID, and telephone numbers, or your email address. We only collect, process, or use your personal data when you voluntarily make it available to us and it is, in addition, allowed by statute to do so or you have provided your consent. This generally occurs when you enter into a contract with us online (booking) or make an inquiry of us (booking inquiry or emails). If you seek employment with us, we merely use the personal data transmitted as part of your application to evaluate that application. When you sign up to read our newsletter, which appears several times a year, we use your data to transmit it to you.

Name and address of the controller

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection character is:

 

Relax Gastro & Hotel GmbH

Hotel Alpenblick Kreischberg

St. Lorenzen 6

8861 St. Georgen am Kreischberg

Austria

Tel. 0043 3537 211

E-Mail reservation@alpenblickkreischberg.at

Website: www.alpenblickkreischberg.at

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to make it more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files installed on your computer and saved by your browser. Most browsers use cookies by default. In the security settings of your computer you can allow or prohibit saved cookies separately. If you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of our website and some websites may not be displayed correctly. In addition to temporary cookies that are valid only for the duration of your visit to our website, we use cookies that are saved and used on your computer for an unlimited length of time and which can be deleted by you at any time. To delete or avoid permanent cookies, please follow the instructions in your browser’s help function. Cookies do not impair your computer, do not contain any viruses or personal data, and the information saved in them is not linked to your name, address or other personal data.

 

Website Analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You may refuse the data collection and storage at any time with effect for the future. The following plug-in can be used: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Our website uses the anonymization function of Google Analytics. IP addresses are only saved and processed in a shortened form so that they cannot be connected to an individual person.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Use and Dissemination of Collected Data

The personal information that you make available to us is exclusively used for purposes we have informed you of or agreed upon with you, therefore generally for carrying out contracts entered with you, for answering your inquiries, as well as to provide current information about offerings of our firm.
If you make use of our services, then generally the data will be collected that we need to render these services. If we ask you for additional data the request is one for you to voluntarily provide it. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively to carry out services requested and to protect our justified business interests.

Collection of general data and information

The website of Relax Gastro & Hotel GmbH collects a series of general data and information each time the website is accessed by an affected person or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the internet page from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-web pages which can be accessed via (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, Relax Gastro & Hotel GmbH does not draw conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required to (1) correctly deliver the contents of our website, (2) to optimize the content of our website and to advertise it, (3) to ensure the continued functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and ( 4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack. Relax Gastro & Hotel GmbH evaluates this anonymously collected data and information both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company to ultimately ensure the best possible level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected

Subscription to our newsletter

On the website of Relax Gastro & Hotel GmbH, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter of our company. Which personal data are transmitted to the data controller when the newsletter is ordered results from the input mask used for this purpose.

The Relax Gastro & Hotel GmbH informs its customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about offers of the company. The newsletter of our company can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid email address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered by an affected person for the first time for newsletter mailing using the double-opt-in procedure. This confirmation email is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address as the person concerned authorized the receipt of the newsletter.

The personal data collected in the context of registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively to send our newsletter. Subscribers to the newsletter may also be notified by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or registration, as might be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter or technical changes. There will be no transfer of the personal data collected as part of the newsletter service to third parties. Subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the person concerned at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has given us for the newsletter dispatch can be revoked at any time. For revoking the consent, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter.

Contact via the website

Due to legal regulations, the website of Relax Gastro & Hotel GmbH contains information that enables quick electronic contact to our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If an affected person contacts the data controller by e-mail or through a contact form, the personal data provided by the data subject will be automatically saved. Such personal data, voluntarily transmitted by an individual to the controller, is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties. Right to information and correction

We will provide you with information regarding the personal data we have collected and saved about you in connection with our website at your request and at no charge. To obtain this information please send a letter to us at Relax Gastro & Hotel Gmbh, Kreischberg 2 in 8861 St. Georgen am Kreischberg, Austria or an e-mail to sales@relaxmurau.at. In addition, by virtue of law you have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked, or deleted.

Legal basis of processing

Art. 6 I lit. A DS-GMO serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations where we obtain consent for a processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract of which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, in processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, processing shall be based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GMO. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GMO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our premises were injured and his or her name, age, health insurance or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GMO are based. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GMOs are based. On this legal basis-based processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases when the processing to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party is required unless outweigh the interests for fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. Such processing operations are particularly allowed to us because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In that regard, it considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (recital 47, second sentence, DS-BER).

Duration for which the personal data is stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, if they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

 

Competent authority
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Österreich
dsb@dsb.gv.at